Scientific Programme

Scientific Programme

Updated as of 28 September 2022

Programme Highlights

ESPR Sessions

8 October
11:00-11:25 – Laryngeal mask use, Daniele Trevisanuto, Italy
11:25-11:50 – Technology in the delivery room, Don Sharkey, UK
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Neuronal connectivity in the preterm brain, Ulrika Aden, Sweden
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

9 October
11:00-11:25 – Core outcomes measures of FamilyCentred Care: Are we measuring the right thing?, Anna Axelin, Finland
11:25-11:50 – Music therapy to improve outcome, Jos Latour, UK
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Brain injury in CHd babies neuroprotective strategies for a better outcome, Manon Benders, Netherlands
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

10 October
11:00-11:25 – Effect of breastfeeding on cardiac function, Afif El-Kuffash, Ireland
11:25-11:50 – Therapeutic intervention in preterm brain injury, Monica Fumagalli, Italy
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Update on cord clamping, Gene Dempsey, Ireland
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

EAP Sessions

8 October
11:00-11:25 – The recommended follow up of paediatric cancer patients in the community
11:25-11:50 – Paediatric cancer patients: are they ever cured? A long term care plan for the primary care paediatrician
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – The changing pediatric morbidity profile during COVID-19: what can we learn?, Susanna Esposito, Italy
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

9 October
11:00-11:25 – Childhood wheezing: what is new?, Arunas Valiulis, Lithuania
11:25-11:50 – CF is it a vanishing disease?
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Skin problems in children: cautious with cortisone?, Talia Kakourou, Greece
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

10 October
11:00-11:25 – Gender dysphoria
11:25-11:50 – Influence of social media and self-esteem
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Off label drugs in children, Lenneke Schrier, Netherlands
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

ESPNIC Sessions

8 October
11:00-11:25 – Each unit should have a neurocritical care programme
11:25-11:50 – Therapeutic hypothermia in critically ill children: where are we now?, Corinne Buysse, Netherlands
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Clinical studies in paediatric mechanical ventilation: personal vs community equipoise, Martin Kneyber, Netherlands
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

9 October
11:00-11:25 – The future of cardiac intensive care: what will the decade bring?, Paul Checchia, USA
11:25-11:50 – Cardiac intensive care provision for neonates and children across Europe, Aparna Hoskote, UK
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – The effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on medical training, Zoltan Gyorgyi, Hungary
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

10 October
11:00-11:25 – Nurses as change drivers to reduce the painful procedures in the NICU, Jos Latour, UK
11:25-11:50 – Application of evidence-based practice pain management in PICUs, Anne-Sylvie Ramelet, Switzerland
11:50-12:20 – 3 orals
17:00-17:25 – Fluids in the PICU – which, when, and how much. An evidence-based approach, Frederic Valla, France
17:25-17:55 – 3 orals

Interdisciplinary Sessions

 8 October
15:00-15:30 – When pain nerves misfire – assessment and management of neuropathic pain in children, Suellen Walker, UK
15:00-15:30 – Joseph Manning, UK; Gillian Colville, UK; Gayathri Subramanian UK; Lotte Haverman, Netherlands
15:00-15:30 – Clinical trials in paediatrics, Saul Faust, UK
15:30-16:00 – Treatment regimens of acute pain and chronic pain
15:30-16:00 – Neonatal trials, Gorm Greisen, Denmark 

9 October
15:00-15:30 – Kate Brown, UK (Intensive Care Medicine); Eleanor Molloy, Ireland (Pediatric Research Journal)
15:00-15:30 – Procedural sedation by anesthesiologists
15:00-15:30 – Spinal Muscular Atrophy. David Gómez Andrés, Spain
15:30-16:00 – Non-invasive methods for sedation in children, Jurgen de Graaff, Netherlands
15:30-16:00 – Duchenne muscular dystrophy, Andrés Nascimento Osorio, Spain

10 October
15:00-15:30 – Gorm Greisen, Denmark; Manon Benders, Netherlands; Ivan Bambir, Croatia
15:00-15:30 – For neonates, Ronit Pressler, UK
15:00-15:30 – NICU angle, Silvia Iacobelli, France
15:30-16:00 – For older children
15:30-16:00 – PICU angle, Joris Lemson, Netherlands 

Educational Symposium

 8 October
08:00-08:25 – Antenatal steroids
08:00-08:25 – Approaches for success: enhancing staff engagement with research, Julie Menzies, UK
08:00-08:25 – How can we optimally cope with acute pain?
08:25-08:50 – Systemic steroids in evolving BPD, Theodore Dassios, UK
08:25-08:50 – How do bedside nurse roles differ across Europe?
08:25-08:50 – How can we optimally cope with procedural pain?, Piet Leroy, Netherlands

9 October
08:00-08:25 – NeuroNICU: Hope or hype, Topun Austin, UK
08:00-08:25 – 5 cases of pediatric vasculitis, Seza Ozen, Turkey
08:00-08:25 – Implementing an early mobilisation programme in the PICU, Sapna Kudchadkar, USA
08:25-08:50 – Assessing brain function in early human development with fMRI, Tomoki Arichi, UK
08:25-08:50 – 5 cases of arthritis in children, Rolando Cimaz, Italy
08:25-08:50 -Advanced neuromonitoring in the intensive care unit

10 October
08:00-08:25 – Outcome prediction of the high-risk child, Deirdre Murray, Ireland
08:00-08:25 – Recurrent infections, when to worry, Marieke Emonts, UK
08:00-08:50 – A practical approach, Luregn Schlapbach, Switzerland; Pierre Tissieres, France
08:25-08:50 – Socioeconomic deprivation and the preterm infant: how does it affect outcome, James Boardman, UK
08:25-08:50 – Lumps and bumps are they dangerous, Nico Hartwig, Netherlands

11 October
08:00-08:25 – How to ventilate the obstructive patient, Alberto Medina Villanueva, Spain
08:00-08:25 – MRI
08:00-08:25 – What can we learn from COVID; The CLOCK study of long COVID in children, Terence Stephenson, UK
08:25-08:50 – Strategies to limit mechanical power, Vicente Modesto, Spain 
08:25-08:50 – Lung ultrasound, Francesco Raimondi, Italy
08:25-08:50 – What happened to the general paediatric population? Delayed diagnosis due to lock down, Efraim Bilavsky, Israel 

Bengt Roberson Award

10 October, 18:00 – 19:00

Young Investigator Awards

10 October, 09:00 – 10:00